Alberta 55 plus 

Recent News

  • 23 Sep 2022 1:09 PM | Anonymous

    Sportsmanship Award in Scrabble

    Caroline Anker

    GOLD

    8-ball Women 75+

    Carole Foster

    Badminton Womens Doubles 55+

    Lara Weibe & Lana Pittman

    Badminton Mens Doubles 55+

    Charles Chan & David Chan

    Bowling Women 55+

    Barbara Turcotte

    Bowling Team 65+

    Rosella Snopek

    Rhonda Henke

    Carter Caliou

    Frank Snopek

    Brian Henke

    Curling Mixed 55+

    Doug Small Team

    Curling Women 65+

    Bonnie Morris Team

    Curling Mixed 65+

    Lyle Lorenz Team

    Cycling Women Recreational 65+

    Ruth Walkley - Road Race and Time Trial

    Cycling Women Recreational 70+

    Gloria Zukinsky - Road Race and Time Trial

    Cycling Women Recreational 75+

    Bertha Ann Fisher - Road Race and Time Trial

    Cycling Men Recreational 70+

    Clint Docken - Road Race and Time Trial

    Cycling Men Recreational 80+

    Bob Wahland - Road Race and Time Trial

    Cycling Women Competitive 55+

    Lynette Elder - Road Race and Time Trial

    Darts Women Singles 55+

    Dianne Pelland

    Golf Men Low Gross 55+

    Bruce Bingham

    Golf Men Low Gross75+

    Joss Binns

    Golf Women Low Gross 55+

    Brenda Heyink

    Golf Women Low Gross 75+

    Ileen Miller

    Golf Men Callaway 70+

    Brian Dunlop

    Hockey Men 65+

    Vintage Edmonton

    Hockey Men 70+

    Red Deer

    Pickleball Mens 3.0 55+

    Wayne Klettke

    Richard Sherback

    Pickleball Mens 3.0 65+

    Richard Boras

    Kent Toone

    Pickleball Mens 3.0 70+

    Gordon McLure

    Orville Wong

    Pickleball Mens 3.5 75+

    Bill Loran

    Gordon Masson

    Pickleball Mixed 3.0 60+

    Valerie Boras

    Kent Toone

    Pickleball Mixed 3.0 75+

    Ann Crouser

    Dennis Bichel

    Pickleball Mixed 4.0 55+

    Kirk Jensen

    Lynn McGarvey

    Pickleball Womens 3.0 70+

    Ruthmary Hollis

    Ylonda Jordheim

    Pickleball Womens 3.0 75+

    Ann Crouser

    Vivian Oko

    Scrabble Category B

    Sue Brigliadori

    Swimming Women 50m Freestyle 60+

    Michelle David Roll

    Swimming Women 50m Freestyle 70+

    Mary-Helen Hopkins

    Swimming Women 100m IM 60+

    Debbie Willoughby

    Swimming Women 50m Breaststroke 60+

    Debbie Willoughby

    Swimming Women 100m Breaststroke 60+

    Michelle David Roll

    Swimming Men 50m Freestyle 65+

    Stephen Wiewel

    Swimming Men 50m Freestyle 75+

    Richard Jacobs

    Swimming Men 100m Freestyle 65+

    Stephen Wiewel

    Tennis Men 55+

    Kerry Mcdowell

    Peter O'Driscoll

    Track Women 50m 70+

    Laura Hessel

    Track Women 100m 60+

    Lisa McDonell

    Track Women 200m 65+

    Kit Nielsen

    Track Women 400m 65+

    Susan MacDonald

    Track Women 400m 70+

    Carolyn Fougere

    Track Women 800m 65+

    Susan MacDonald

    Track Women 800m 70+

    Carolyn Fougere

    Track Women 1500m 65+

    Susan MacDonald

    Track Women 3000m 65+

    Susan MacDonald

    Track Women Long Jump 55+

    Patty Ann Morris

    Track Women Shotput 55+

    Patty Ann Morris

    Track Women Shotput 70+

    Laura Hessel

    Track Women Shotput 75+

    Yuko Nakano

    Track Women Discus 55+

    Patty Ann Morris

    Track Women Discus 70+

    Laura Hessel

    Track Women Discus 75+

    Yuko Nakano

    Track Women Javelin 55+

    Patty Ann Morris

    Track Women Javelin 70+

    Laura Hessel

    Track Women Javelin 75+

    Yuko Nakano

    Track Men 50m 60+

    Jeannot Morency

    Track Men 50m 75+

    Joe Elder

    Track Men 50m 85+

    David Dunn

    Track Men 100m 60+

    Jeannot Morency

    Track Men 50m 75+

    Joe Elder

    Track Men 100m 85+

    David Dunn

    Track Men 200m 85+

    David Dunn

    Track Men 400m 80+

    Takuo Nakano

    Track Men 400m 85+

    David Dunn

    Track Men 800m 80+

    Takuo Nakano

    Track Men Triple Jump 75+

    Brian Hill

    Track Men Shotput 65+

    Brian Boese

    Track Men Shotput 70+

    Patrick Hessel

    Track Men Shotput 75+

    Al Bromling

    Track Men Discus 65+

    Brian Boese

    Track Men Discus 70+

    Patrick Hessel

    Track Men Discus 75+

    Joe Elder

    Track Men Javelin 70+

    Chris Labine

    Track Men Javelin 75+

    Brian Hill

    Track Women 1000m Predicted Walk

    Mollie Brown

    SILVER

    8-ball Women 75+

    Phyllis Collins

    Badminton Mixed Doubles 55+

    Mark Lebere & Lara Weibe

    Badminton Mens Doubles 55+

    Mark Lebere & Bill Walker

    Bowling Team 75+

    Marie French

    Ron Myers

    Robert Latty

    Maryann Latty

    Peter Briere

    Bowling Men 65+

    Lloyd Cunningham

    Cycling Men Recreational 80+

    James Milman - Road Race and Time Trial

    Cycling Men Competitive 65+

    Fred Walkley - Road Race

    Cycling Men Competitive 85+

    Thomas Hensel - Time Trial

    Cycling Women Competitive 70+

    Christine Hector - Road Race and Time Trial

    Darts Women Singles 55+

    Lynn Gooding

    Darts Women Doubles 70+

    Betty Ann Fountain

    Dianne Pelland

    Darts Men Singles 65+

    David Formstone

    Darts Men Singles 70+

    Richard Nousek

    Darts Mixed Doubles 65+

    Betty Ann Fountain

    David Formstone

    Golf Men Low Gross 65+

    Clint Morin

    Golf Men Low Gross 75+

    Ron Berlando

    Gold Women Low Gross 75+

    Marianne Pinchbecklando

    Golf Men Low Gross 80+

    David Rosentrater

    Golf Women Low Gross 65+

    Stacey Wheeler

    Golf Men Low Net 55+

    John Usher

    Golf Women Low Net 70+

    Linda Slater

    Golf Women Callaway 55+

    Shawneen Webb

    Hockey Women 55+

    Calgary Bandits

    Hockey Men 75+

    Calgary 75

    Horseshoes Men 'D' 65+

    Leslie Markham

    Horseshoes Women 'C' 65+

    Marjorie Wyatt

    Pickleball Mens 3.0 65+

    Brett Hood

    Pat Breen

    Pickleball Mens 3.5 60+

    Jocelyn Thibault

    Sandy Cumby

    Pickleball Mens 3.5 70+

    Darrel Bekkerus

    James Nelles

    Pickleball Mens 4.0 55+

    Dwight Chalifour

    Rick Sereda

    Pickleball Mixed 3.0 60+

    Carol Breen

    Pat Breen

    Pickleball Mixed 3.0 65+

    Ann Hood

    Brett Hood

    Pickleball Mixed 3.5 60+

    Tracy Hauck

    Brian Hauck

    Pickleball Womens 3.0 55+

    Lynn McGarvey

    Ann Hood

    Pickleball Womens 3.5 55+

    Lucy Coffey

    Ann Klettke

    Scrabble Category B

    Gladys Wilson

    Swimming Women 50m Freestyle 60+

    Debbie Willoughby

    Swimming Women 100m Breaststroke 60+

    Debbie Willoughby

    Swimming Women 100m Breaststroke 75+

    Freddi Bromling

    Swimming Women 100m Breaststroke 80+

    Diane Primeau

    Swimming Men 50m Freestyle 65+

    Frank Willloughby

    Swimming Men 100m IM 65+

    Frank Willoughby

    Swimming Men 100m Freestyle 65+

    Frank Willoughby

    Tennis Mixed 55+

    Glen Stock

    Ramona Knudslien

    Tennis Mixed 60+

    Darrell Nichols

    Jean Anne Nichols

    Tennis Mens 70+

    Ian Hector

    Ken Miller

    Tennis Women 70+

    Fay Boyd

    Ann Mcleod

    Tennis Mixed 75+

    David Hagopian

    Mary Valentich

    Track Women 50m 65+

    Kit Nielsen

    Track Women 50m 75+

    Yuko Nakano

    Track Women 100m 65+

    Kit Nielsen

    Track Women 200m 70+

    Carolyn Fougere

    Track Women 1500m 70+

    Carolyn Fougere

    Track Women Long Jump 65+

    Kit Nielsen

    Track Women Shotput 60+

    Donna White

    Track Women Shotput 75+

    Margaret DeHoog

    Track Women Discus 60+

    Donna White

    Track Women Discus 75+

    Paulette McKinnon

    Track Women Javelin 60+

    Susan Sagert

    Track Women Javelin 75+

    Paulette McKinnon

    Track Men 200m 55+

    Lionel Bilodeau

    Track Men 200m 60+

    Jeannot Morency

    Track Men 1500m 65+

    Brian Boese

    Track Men 1500m 75+

    Al Bromling

    Track Men 1500m 85+

    Roger Davies

    Track Men 3000m 60+

    Randy Molitor

    Track Men Long Jump 75+

    Brian Hill

    Track Men Shotput 60+

    Josey White

    Track Men Shotput 70+

    Chris Labine

    Track Men Shotput 75+

    Ernie Robson

    Track Men Shotput 80+

    Fred Brown

    Track Men Discus 70+

    Chris Labine

    Track Men Discus 70+

    Ernie Robson

    Track Men Discus 80+

    Fred Brown

    Track Men Javelin 55+

    Russ Sagert

    Track Men Javelin 65+

    Brian Boese

    Track Men Javelin 70+

    Patrick Hessel

    Track Men Javelin 75+

    Joe Elder

    Track Women 400m Predicted Walk

    Mollie Brown

    BRONZE

    8-ball Men 55+

    Garry Hambrey

    8-ball Women

    Elaine Maxwell

    Bowling Team 55+

    Bonnie Malmersh

    Bev Morin

    Kevin Mageen

    Joan Mageen

    Paul Dietrich

    Bowling Women 75+

    Helen Jorgensen

    Cribbage

    Elaine Meyer & Doreen Neilson

    Curling Men 55+

    Gary Hawkes Team

    Curling Men 65+

    John Cabaj Team

    Darts Women Doubles 55+

    Victoria Clarke

    Lynn Gooding

    Duplicate Bridge

    Don Holtom & Lousie Holtom

    Golf Men Low Gross 65+

    Jim Higney

    Golf Men Low Gross 85+

    Larry Craig

    Golf Women Low Gross 80+

    Nancy Neufeld

    Golf Women Low Net 70+

    Paula Cramer

    Golf Men Callaway Men 55+

    Larry Kreutz

    Golf Women Callaway 70+

    Linda Olson

    Floor Shuffleboard 70+

    Dennis Hartman

    Dianne Hartman

    Floor Shuffleboard 55+

    Kathleen Tenant

    Roger Olson

    Horseshoes Women 'D' 65+

    Lillian Mandrusiak

    Pickleball Mens 3.0 60+

    Vernon Cassel

    Bruce Cheung

    Pickleball Mens 4.0 60+

    Steve Elder

    Mas Saito

    Pickleball Mens 4.0 65+

    Rob Barrett

    Vince Kwiatkowski

    Pickelball Mixed 3.0 65+

    Ira Fazio

    Ron Fazio

    Pickleball Mixed 3.0 70+

    Cheryl Young

    Gordon McLure

    Pickleball Womens 3.0 60+

    Susan Dang

    Sharon Dupuis

    Pickleball Womens 3.0 65+

    Valerie Boras

    Ira Fazio

    Pickleball Womens 3.5 60+

    Gaye Harris

    Carmen A Piquette

    Scrabble Category C

    Lucy Graham

    Swimming Men 50m Backstroke 65+

    Frank Willoughby

    Tennis Mixed 55+

    Ferdinand Soriano

    Barb Young

    Tennis Mixed 70+

    Ian Hector

    Fay Boyd

    Tennis Mens 75+

    Paul C. Duteau

    Richard Martin

    Tennis Mixed 75+

    Gary Stene

    Judy Stene

    Track Women 50m 75+

    Paulette McKinnon

    Track Women Discus 75+

    Margaret DeHoog

    Track Women Javelin 60+

    Donna White

    Track Women Javelin 75+

    Margaret DeHoog

    Track Men 50M 55+

    Russ Sagert

    Track Men 100m 55+

    Russ Sagert

    Track Men 400m 60+

    Jeannot Morency

    Track Men 400m 70+

    Merv Husak

    Track Men 800m 60+

    Randy Molitor

    Track Men 1500m 60+

    Randy Molitor

    Track Men 3000m 70+

    Merv Husak

    Track Men Discus 60+

    Josey White

    Track Men Discus 75+

    Al Bromling

    Track Men Javelin 60+

    Josey White

    Track Men Javelin 80+

    Fred Brown

    Track Men Javelin 85+

    Doug Kyle


Provincial Newsletters 
Alberta 55 Plus publishes a semi-annual newsletter to keep you informed about events happening around the Province.


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software